January 30, 2014
[…] the relief that would have been available to Davie in an article 31 discovery
proceeding under a proper caption. There is ample authority for a court to
overlook such irregularities and deal with the matter on the merits. CPLR 2001
provides as follows: "At any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake,
omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be
just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake,
omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded." Similarly, CPLR
2101
provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Form of papers * * * (c) Caption. Each
paper served or filed shall begin with a caption setting forth the name of the
court, the venue, the title of the action, the nature of the paper and the index
number of the action if one has been assigned. * * * (f) Defects in form;
waiver. A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is
not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall
[**482] be freely given. The party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to
have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within two days after the
receipt thereof, he returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement
of particular objections." In view of the fact that there was no showing of
prejudice to Storto, substance should be recognized over form, the need for
further delay obviated and the parties moved toward a resolution of their claims
on the merits. (Appeal from order of Monroe Supreme Court — discovery.)